Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us. We respect it and are committed to protecting it. To better protect it, we provide this notice explaining our privacy practices and the choices available for how your information is collected and used.

  1. What kind of personal information do we collect?

    We may ask for personally identifiable information when you request a service, respond to a survey, participate in a contest, exchange correspondence with us or participate in other activities for which it is essential to process such information (This may be name, email, phone number or address, or possibly gender, age or some social preferences).
    We give you the choice whether to proceed with any activity that requests personal information. However, if you choose not to provide the personal information requested, we may not be able to complete the transaction.
    Additionally, when you visit our websites, we will collect information known as "clickstreams" (IP address, domain name, etc.). This information, combined with the data you have provided, allows us to better personalise your visits.

  1. How do we use the information we collect?

    We use personal information in the following ways:

    To keep you updated about our products, services, newsletters, informational emails and research on ideas for future products or improvements;
    To help us create relevant content for you;
    To provide you with special offers that may be of interest to you;
    To help us create better products and services that meet your needs;
    To enable you to download documents, obtain access to services, or participate in other activities you select;
    To help you quickly find software, services or product information that is important to you;
    User assistance;
    For the use and operation of the B2B Platform you wish to use.

 

  1. How do we protect your personal information?

    To ensure the security of your personal information, we have put in place a number of security measures and safeguards.
    Your personal information is stored on secure networks, which can only be accessed by a limited number of persons who have special access rights and undertake to respect and maintain the confidential nature of such information.
    Notwithstanding these measures, when you provide personal information on the internet there is always a risk that it may be intercepted and used by third parties outside our control.
    Whilst we make every effort to protect your personal information and your privacy, we cannot guarantee the security of the information you provide over the internet.

  1. Who has access to your personal information and to what extent?

    Apart from our company and the limited number of people referred to in the previous point, we do not sell, trade or otherwise transfer your personal information to third parties in any form.
    Your personal information may be transferred to third-party providers who are subcontracted to provide certain services to us.
    They may be used to obtain technical assistance, and we require such subcontractors to keep our customers' personal information secure and confidential.
    We also require these suppliers to use the personal information only within the scope of our business.
    You may at any time opt out of having your personal information shared with third parties. You can do so by sending an email to geral@sirl.pt.

  1. Links

In order to improve the services offered, we may include links to third party websites. Our company is not responsible for the privacy practices of such websites. We encourage you to read their privacy statements as they may differ from ours. Our company cannot be held responsible for the content and activities of such websites.

  1. Cookies

Our Website may use technology widely known in the industry as "cookies".
A cookie is a unique text file that a website sends to your browser software.
Cookies allow a website to personalise the information presented to you based on your browsing preferences.
We may use cookies to personalise your pages or to "remember" you when you register products or services.
If you do not want us to install cookies on your browser, you can set your browser to reject cookies.
Rejecting cookies may affect your ability to use some of the services on our website.
Our company also uses cookies to track visits to our websites. The information collected in this way helps us to optimise the content of the Websites, navigation on them and their performance.


7. Who is responsible for processing your personal data?
Our Company is responsible for processing the personal data of its customers and/or potential customers who fill in their data by completing and submitting the Company's Consent Form.
The Company will be responsible for the processing of the personal data of its customers if they have consented to its communication under the terms of the consent form for individual communication.


8. How long do we keep your personal data?
We only keep your data for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected.
Once the maximum retention period has been reached, your personal data will be irreversibly anonymised or securely destroyed.
For the purposes described in this Privacy Policy (customer service and marketing) your personal data will be kept for a maximum period of 10 years from the last purchase made from the Company and if, within this period, you have not withdrawn your consent.


9. Choices and cancellation
To review, amend or delete your personal information, or to request that we do not send you additional information, simply contact us by email at geral@sirl.pt.
10. Changes to the privacy policy
In the future, we may choose to modify or update this policy, either due to changes in legislation or to cover new developments on the Internet.
We therefore reserve the right to make any such changes and ask that you visit this page regularly as such changes may affect you as a visitor to our website.

11. Contacting us
If you have any questions regarding our use of your personal data, you should first contact our services:


Simões & Rodrigues, S.A.
Zona Industrial de Penela, Lote 09
3230-347 Penela, Portugal
geral@sirl.pt

The exercise of these rights is subject to certain exceptions designed to safeguard the public interest (prevention or detection of criminal offences) or our interest (maintenance of professional secrecy).
If you exercise any of these rights, we will analyse them and respond within 30 days.

If you are dissatisfied with our use of your personal data or with our response after exercising any of these rights, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority – Comissão Nacional de Proteção de Dados – CNPD / Rua de São Bento, n.º 148, 3º, 1200-821 Lisboa / Tel: +(351) 213928400 / Fax: +(351) 213976832 / email: geral@cnpd.pt or take legal action on that basis.

Penela, 03 November 2022

With you on the front line. Project File - 40611 Project File - 179902
© Copyright 2024 All rights reserved. We are not responsible for typographical errors. Merely illustrative images